Watch: Rip Curl Pro Tofino 2017 Recap

The 11th annual Rip Curl Pro Tofino took place May 12th – 14th at beautiful Cox Bay, British Columbia. The three day event hosted an array of competitors from Canadian locals, to international travelers from across the globe. With 12 separate divisions, the surfing level was at an all-time high, as Canadian National Champions were crowned.

 

 

article continues below

The pride of Tofino surfing, Peter Devries, reclaimed his throne achieving his 7th Pro Men’s division title as he stood atop the podium after dominating the fun, chest-high surf in front of a packed crowd of surf fans.

RESULTS FROM THE FINAL DAY OF THE RIP CURL PRO TOFINO

Pro Men’s: Final
1st: Peter Devries (CAN) 16.24
2nd: Pat Curren (USA) 14.40

Pro/Am Women’s: Final
1st: Sanoa Olin (CAN) 15.06
2nd: Sara Taylor (USA) 15.00
3rd: Mathea Olin (CAN) 13.70
4th: Leah Oke (CAN) 10.97

35+ Masters: Final
1st: Ben Murphy (CAN) 15.00
2nd: Tom Curren (USA) 12.83
3rd: Declan Lee-Smith (AUS) 11.67
4th: Greg Urata (USA) 11.00
5th: Matt Hanson (AUS) 10.83
6th: David Schiaffino (PER) 10.34

U16 Girls: Final
1st: Mathea Olin (CAN) 13.17
2nd: Sanoa Olin (CAN) 12.17
3rd: Serena Porter (CAN) 8.00
4th: Aqua Joy Bruhwiler (CAN) 5.50

U12 Girls: Final
1st: Sanoa Olin (CAN) 17.00
2nd: Aqua Joy Bruhwiler (CAN) 14.83
3rd: Chloe Plantenius (CAN) 12.67
4th: Shanti Grimshire (CAN) 9.66
5th: Jade Rosene (CAN) 8.83
6th: Charlotte Egles-Mckinnon (CAN) 7.16

Longboard Women’s: Final
1st: Mathea Olin (CAN) 16.20
2nd: Emily Ballard (CAN) 12.60
3rd: Leah Oke (CAN) 12.33
4th: Lydia Ricard (CAN) 9.66
5th: Dawn Batenchuk (CAN) 6.50
6th: Kate Lightstone (CAN) 6.23

Open Men’s: Final
1st: Matt Myers (USA) 14.27
2nd: Reed Platenius (CAN) 11.97
3rd: Joåo Pedro Belfort (CAN) 9.90
4th: Elliot Moore (CAN) 9.07

U18 Boys: Final
1st: Sean Forester (CAN) 15.40
2nd: Elijah Fox (USA) 13.67
3rd: Jackson Malcolm De Gruchy (CAB) 13.13
4th: Evan Thomas Puma (CAN) 12.33

U16 Boys: Final
1st: Fred Sanford (CAN) 15.60
2nd: Reed Platenius (CAN) 15.50
3rd: Jack Gallen (USA) 14.67
4th: Evan Gallen (USA) 13.16

50+ Legends
1st: Doug Ludwig (CAN) 14.84
2nd: Tom Curren (USA) 14.00
3rd: Mike Redpath (CAN) 13.00
4th: Harold Sadler (CAN) 9.84
5th: Anthony Redpath (CAN) 9.50
6th: Tim Rykert (-) 7.83

U12 Boys: Final
1st: Fraser Juurlink (CAN) 14.67
2nd: Shea Raphael (CAN) 13.84
3rd: Riley Stoski (CAN) 13.00
4th: Hudson Egles-McKinnon (CAN) 9.83
5th: KillaB Nerpio (CAN) 8.00
6th: Oscar Z Fox (USA) 6.83
7th: Dusty Bruhwiler (CAN) 5.16

Longboard Men’s: Final
1st: Robbie Ferguson (AUS) 15.83
2nd: Andy Jones (CAN) 13.60
3rd: Darren Lundquist (CAN) 13.16
4th: Jean-Laurence Vachon Vigneault (CAN) 9.00

Official National Champions (highest placing Canadian surfers)

Ben Murphy (35+ Masters)
Sanoa Olin (Pro/Am Womens)
Mathea Olin (U16 Girls)
Sanoa Olin (U12 Girls)
Mathea Olin (Longboard Womens)
Peter Devries (Pro Mens)
Reed Platenius (Open Mens)
Sean Forester (U18 Boys)
Fred Sanford (U16 Boys)
Doug Ludwig (50+ Legends)
Fraser Juurlink (U12 Boys)
Andy Jones (Longboard Mens)

Comments